Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

The Governing Board at Vaughan Primary School want all our young learners to develop to their full potential both academically and socially, so that they become responsible and caring citizens in their later lives.

The role of the Governors’ is to work closely with the Headteacher and leadership team to provide the very best education for all Vaughan. We are responsible for monitoring and evaluating the performance and effectiveness of the school, for ensuring that the budget is managed prudently and for supporting our excellent team of staff.

We offer a broad and balanced curriculum and aim for enjoyment in learning. Staff are experienced and dedicated and work in partnership with parents and children. At the heart of all we do is the current and future wellbeing of our learners, ensuring they have access to an enriched education and the opportunities they deserve.

Ms Nerys Anthony (Vice-Chair)

Term of Office: 13/07/2017   - 12/07/2021
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 3
Full Governing Body 5 4
Posts held: Vice-Chair, Safeguarding & Pupil Voice Governor

Mrs Kirsten Beaven

Term of Office: 03/12/2019 - 02/12/2023
Category: Associate Member
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 6 6
Full Governing Body 5 3

Mrs Gemma Cullum

Term of Office: 18/09/2019 - 17/09/2023
Category: Staff Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 4 4
Full Governing Body 5 5

Mrs Laura Foster

Term of Office: 10/10/2017 - 09/10/2021
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 1 1
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 5 3
Full Governing Body 5 2
Posts held: Attendance Governor

Mrs Katherine Hoyle

Term of Office: 20/03/2018 - 19/03/2022
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 4 4
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 1 1
Full Governing Body 5 5
Posts held: Chair of Standards & Effectiveness Committee, SEND & Looked After Children Governor

Mrs Karen Jones

Term of Office: 01/04/2019 and ongoing
Category: Ex-Officio as Headteacher
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 5
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 6 6
Full Governing Body 5 5

Ms Nicola Keohane

Term of Office: 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2021
Category: Associate Member
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 5
Full Governing Body 5 4

Mr Shyam Mashru

Term of Office: 21/05/2019   - 20/05/2023
Category: Local Authority Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 4 2
Full Governing Body 5 3
Posts held: Website Governor

Mr Jatin Naik

Term of Office: 19/03/2020   - 18/03/2024
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 2 0
Full Governing Body 2 1
Posts held: tbc

Mrs Morwenna Paz

Term of Office: 19/03/2020   - 18/03/2024
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 2 2
Full Governing Body 2 2
Posts held: tbc

Ms Reena Rabadia

Term of Office: 05/02/2019   - 04/02/2023
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 5 4
Full Governing Body 5 5

Mrs Catherine Tobin

Term of Office: 13/10/2019   - 12/10/2023
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 6 6
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 5
Full Governing Body 5 5

Mr Andy Troup

Term of Office: 13/10/2019   - 12/10/2023
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 1 1
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 5 4
Full Governing Body 5 3
Posts held: Chair of Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee, Mentor & Sports Premium Governor

Rev'd Kate Tuckett

Term of Office: 10/10/2017   - 09/10/2021
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 3
Full Governing Body 5 2
Posts held: SMSC Governor

Mrs Seema Varsani

Term of Office: 01/09/2019   - 31/08/2023
Category: Associate Member
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 5
Full Governing Body 5 5

Ms Lisa Young (Chair)

Term of Office: 09/02/2017   - 08/02/2021
Category: Co-opted Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 5 4
Finance, Premises & Presonnel Committee 6 6
Full Governing Body 5 5
Posts held: Chair, Deputy Safeguarding, Pupil Premium & EYFS Governor

 

Governors which have left the governing body this academic year include: 

Mrs Meera Collins (term ended 08.02.2020)

Term of Office: 09/02/2016 - 08/02/2020
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 3 2
Full Governing Body 3 3

Mrs Kay Perry (resigned 09.02.2020)

Term of Office: 13/07/2017   - 09/02/2020
Category: Parent Governor
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 2 2
Full Governing Body 2 2
Posts held: Chair of Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Ms Vivian Wright (retired 31.03.2020)

Category: Clerk to Governors
Membership Possible Attendance Actual  Attendance
Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee 4 4
Standards & Effectiveness Committee 3 3
Full Governing Body 4 4